|ABOUT THAILAND |TRANSPORTATION |DESTINATION GUIDE |HOTEL BOOKING |TOURS |RELAX |NIGHTLIFE |



PHOTOALBUM

CONTACT US




SEARCH

Keyword:



 

Magyarul English Deutsch


ABOUT THAILAND / Thai Visa

| General Information | Types of visa | Issuance of visa | Tourist visa exemption |

NOTE: The regulations might change without prior notice. Please contact your nearest Thai Consulate for confirmation.


All foreigners who apply for Tourist Visa at the Royal Thai Embassies and the Royal Thai Consulates-General worldwide, including eligible foreigners who apply for Visa on Arrival at designated checkpoints, will be exempted from Tourist Visa fee from  11  May B.E. 2553 (2010) to 31 March B.E. 2554 (2011).  Such arrangement is for Tourist Visa only.


Passports
All visitors entering Thailand must possess valid passports.
 
Visas / Immigration Information
Temporary visitors to Thailand for the purpose of pleasure who are exempted from applying for entry visas, and who can stay for a maximum of 30 days in Thailand, must be of the nationalities of and holding valid passports or traveling documents issued by:
AMERICAS: Argentina, *Brazil, Canada, Chile, Cyprus, Mexico, *Peru, U.S.A.
ASIA: Bahrain, Brunei, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Kuwait, Malaysia, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, *Republic of Korea, Republic of Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, The Union of Myanmar, Turkey, United Arab Emirates.
PACIFIC: Australia, Fiji, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Vanuatu, Western Samoa
AFRICA: Djibouti, Egypt, Kenya, Mauritania, Morocco, Senegal, South Africa, Tunisia, Yemen
EUROPE: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Luxemburg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K.
*Nationals of Brazil, Peru and Republic of Korea are permitted to stay in Thailand for 90 days.
OTHER COUNTRIES: Visitors from other countries than listed above should apply to a Thai consular office or diplomatic mission in their respective country at least six weeks before departure. For further details, contact your travel agent or: Immigration Division of Thailand, Soi Suan Phlu, Sathon Tai Rd., Bangkok 10120, Thailand. Tel: +66 2287 31 01 ext. 10, facsimile: +66 2287 17 40
 
Validity of Visas
Every kind of visa is valid for a so-day period from the date of issue.
 
Length of Stay

    * Transit Visa 30 days
    * Tourist Visa 60 days
    * non-immigrant Visa 90 days

Note: Please check the period of stay stamped in your passport by the Immigration officer. Visitors who overstay their visa will, at the time of their departure, be fined 500 Baht for each excess day.

Visa Extensions
Apply for extensions of stay at the Immigration office. Fee 1,900 Baht.

Mobile Visa Extension Service
A good news for tourists who would like to extend their period of staying in Thailand. Immigration Bangkok provides visa extension service at the Emerald Hotel Rachadapisek Road , Bangkok
Working hour 09.00 – 12.00 every Wednesday effective April  23, 2003
One Stop Service for the tourists hold visa and duration for extension as below :

    * Transit Visa 30 days
    * Tourist Visa 30 days
    * Visa on arrival 10 days
    * Without Visa 10 days

Applicant must bring your passport (with copies of the first page and recent visa page)
1 photo (4x6 cm.) Application fee is 1,900 Baht.
For more information please call 0-2287-3101-10 Ext. 2263 , 226

Re-Entry
Application fee for re-entry permit is 1,900 Baht.
 
Exit Visa
Not required.

hirdetés